8th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2017:
full program here

Austrian Indie Adler Awards 2017:

Best international feature
Out of Innocence (IRLAND) - Danny Hiller

Best national feature
Night sea journey (AUT) - Tina Feyrer

Best international short:
Loop (USA) - Kely McClung
Stella Amore (ITA) - Cristina Puccinelli

Best national short:
Kizot (AUT) - Clemens Thurn

national shorts - Public Choice Award 
Zwietracht der Hyänen -  Alexander Peskador
The Censor (AUT) - Daniel Krunz, Oliver Teufelbauer

--- genre awards / international --

Genre Awards feature length / international:
best documentary:
Axe - Music of the People of a Place (BRA) - Chico Kertesz
best drama:
Höre die Stille - Hear the Silence  (GER) -  Ed Ehrenberg
best horror:
The Wasting  (GB) - Carolyn Saunders
best romance film:
You are everything  (GER) - Lena Geller


Genre Awards short films / international:
best documentary:  White Balloon  (CAN/BH) - Nihad Ademi
best thriller:  Loop (USA) - Kely McClung
best comedy:
Stella Amore (ITA) - Cristina Puccinelli
best drama:
Father (CAN) - Lella Satie
best experimental: IIOII  (Iceland) - Rakel Jónsdóttir
best dance: Unbind  (AUS/FRA) - Mathilde Neau
best animation:
Sternenjäger (AUT) - Johannes Schiehsl
best sci-fi: 
Little Thief (UK/FRA) - Xavier Guinard

Special Mentions for outstanding achievments in independent filmmaking: 

Sand Men (GB) - Tal Amiran
The Devil and the Holy Water (FIN/ETH) - Diego Maria Malara
Don't sell my Guitars (USA) - Lynn Montgomery

--- national ---

Genre Awards / national:
best documentary: 
Leaving the Nest - Aksel Stasny
best documentary:  
Homebird - Nepal   -  Andrea Leichtfried, Simon Spädtke
best thriller:  Boat People - Paul Meschuh
best comedy:
Kizot - Clemens Thurn
best drama:
Studentenfutter - Tamas Kiss
best experimental:
Keine Bewegung! - Katha Schaar
best dance:
Beyond The Broken Hoop - Elias Buttinger
best horror: Hilde - Felix Knoche
best sci-fi: 
Matrix Begins - Marc Wolf
best action film: 
Morgensport - Elias Rauchenberger
best romance:
Taste of Love - Paul Scheufler
best music video:
Funkstörung - All the Things -  Marlene Reischl, Katharina Pichler
special award - best camera:
Morgensport - Philipp Hafner

Public Choice Award  - runner ups
The photographer, his lover, his sister and her lover  - Farhad Bazyan
Das Stundenglas - Dieter Grohmann


 
Tal Amiran, Kely McClung, Alexander Bachmayer, Alexander Peskador          Lella Satie, Christian Schiesser, Mathilde Neau



Matthias Becker     Rita Hatzmann, Andreas Karl Wilke, Andreas Erb

laurels


7th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2016:
full program here


Austrian Indie Adler Awards 2016:


Public Choice Award spring:  Broken Sight  - Herbert Gantner
Public Choice Award fall:  Beinball  - Werner Fiedler
Jury Award: Es muss was geschehen - Sabine Stindt

Special Mentions for outstanding achievments in independent filmmaking: 
Regret of the Past - Bernhard Weber
Nelly -  Chris Raiber

Honorary Awards  for their contributions for Austrian independent films:
Johannes Wegenstein (managing director of Schikaneder and Topkino)
Bruno Batinic (programming director of Schikaneder and Topkino)
Joachim Wegenstein (location director of Schikaneder and Topkino)

  Winners of the  Austrian Indie Adler Public Choice Award:
Broken Sight  - Herbert Gantner and his team (left), Beinball  - Werner Fiedler and his team (right)
 

Es muss was geschehen - Sabine Stindt
Johannes Wegenstein, Joachim Wegenstein (Schikaneder and Topkino)





6th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2015:

THE AUSTRIAN INDIE ADLER 2015 :
FOR THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS TO  AUSTRIAN INDIE
FILM MAKING AND INDIE FILMS:

ALEXANDER E. FENNON (actor, musician)
ANNA NITSCH-FITZ (cinema manager Breitenseer Kino)
NORMAN KATHI (producer, festival organizer "Ohne Kohle Filmfestival" u.a.)

fq

---
 
Das Festival der Filmemacher für Filmemacher.
Plattform unabhängiger österreichischer Filmemacher.

fq

  Organisation
Andreas Reisenbauer     Olivia Klonfar
Alexander Bachmayer     Lydia Mantler
Sabine I. Petrasch    Andrea Schramek

official sponsors & supporters

Facebook group
Austrian films online

Adresse für Medienzusendungen:
 Reisenbauer Filmproduktion
Wallensteinstraße 57/10. 1200 Vienna - Austria
contact:  film[at]austrianfilmfestival.com

  
Flag Counter
www.austrianfilmfestival.com