8th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL:



theatrical program see here

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2019
(international selection: July 2019)
full list - tba till 6/2019

SHORT FILMS (shorts, VR, musicvideo)
999999999 (IRAN, 10') by Karim Azmini
Der Ausflug (AUT, 39') by Jürgen Karasek EX 2
Be my Rebel - Nena & Dave Stewart ⌂  (AUT/GER, 4') by Virgil Widrich SCHICK 1
Believe (UAE, 10') by Royston Fernandes
Brandung - Axel Le Rouge(GER, 4') by Silvia Johanus (MV) SCHICK 1
Cactus facing the sun (Chin, 15') by Zou Xiu Ming EX 2
Co-Sleeper (GER, 7') by Uli Decker  ONLINE
Cos Love (Tom Rosenthal - GB/AUT 4') by Kathrin Steinbacher PRE
Darkest Valentine (AUT, 3') by Kathrin Steinbacher  ONLINE
DjeuhDjoah & Lieutenant Nicholson - Tout s'assemble (FRA, 6') by Adrien Gystere Peskine ONLINE
Dream (AUT, 3') by Andreas Reisenbauer, Dominik Downarowicz EX2, OC
Entschuldigung, ich suche den Tischtennisraum und meine Freundin (AUT/GER/SWE, 23') by Bernhard Wenger SCHICK 1
Everest - The VR film Experience (GER, 7') by Uli Decker VR
Fairy Tail (USA, 4') by Justin Schaack, Kristin Schaack SCHICK 1
Fight (TAI, 17') by David Lim EX 2
Formation (AUT 12') by Vesely Marek EX 2
The Game (AUT, 4') by Patrick Zadrobilek PRE
Heroes (SPA, 8') by Pablo Manchado Cascón, Santiago Cardelús Ruiz-Alberd SCHICK 1
Hyäne Fischer - Im Rausch der Zeit   (AUT, 4') ONLINE
I am Social (AUT 6') by Selina Nenning EX2
Infill & Full set (Vietnam/UK, 15') by Hai Duc Dao EX 2
The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith (SLO, 16') by Slobodan Maksimović SCHICK 1
The last Drop (GER, 10') by Sascha Zimmermann
Legends of the 19th century (AUT, 6') by Alexander Bruckner EX 2
Light Matter ⌂  (AUT, 4') by Virgil Widrich
The Lovers (CH, 4') by Mathieu Cacheux (MV) EX 2
Mad & Chilli - Schau da Stern in da Nocht (AUT, 4') by Maximilian Modl  (MV) ONLINE
Max Caz - Nemo (FRA, 4') by Matthieu Moerlen (MV) ONLINE
Minor Key (SPA,12')  by Iván Sáinz-Pardo
Momentum 2 (JAP/AUT 2') by Gen Seto EX 2
Der nächste bitte (AUT, 7') by Alexandra Rieser, Alina Fromm SCHICK 1
Nice to Meat You (AUT, 1') by Thomas Kepplinger SCHICK 1
Once I'm Alone (GB/POR, 6') by AL & K (VP) EX 2
Out of the Shell  (GER, 10') by Leander Behal EX 2
Parking 58 BXL (BEL, 6') by Dieter Grohmann EX 2
Perception (BAN, 6') by Salim Reza EX 2
Periode 28 (GER/AUT, 4') by Annika Müller, Alexander Tank (MV) ONLINE
The Replacement (UAE, 11') by Nabil Chowdhary
Rhiannon - Summer Ballad About Poor Louise (AUT, 9') by Martin Zillner, Erik Kohlbauer, Cordula Meßenböck (MV) ONLINE
Scandal (FRA/REU, 4') by Pablo Mengin-Lecreulx (MV) ONLINE
Schau ins Land (GER/AUT, 4') by Moritz Ellermann (VP) EX 2
2nd Class (SWE, 14') by Jimmy Olsson
 Selbstmord (AUT, 12') by Georg Tüchert PRE
Seven Sacred Laws (CAN, 29') by Nihad Ademi  EX 2
The Shape of Time (AUT 16') by Dominik Schwab EX 2
Sicak - Ayriliktan Hatira Izler [Scars left behind] (TUR, 5') by Eren Ozsan MV  ONLINE
Sign (RUS, 25') by Svetlana Samoshina EX 2
Silent Lighthouse (IRAN, 2') by Payam Laghari, Farshad Ghafari EX 2
Simon Fanta - Raus aus Wien (AUT, 4') by Mateusz Szmalec (MV) ONLINE
The Swimmer (SPA, 18') by Pablo Barce Orellana EX
The Woman Who Turns Into A Castle (GB/AUT, 4') by Kathrin Steinbacher EX 2
Threat Count - Tao of Bobo (USA, 2') by Daniel Appleby EX 2
Trieb (CH 3') by Diego Hauenstein EX 2
To Visit (KOR, 6') by Euiyoung Lim EX2
2 Aliens - Found Footage Fiasco  (GER, 34') by Thomas Zeug EX 2
UFO (BEL, 4') by Kevin Meul (MV) EX 2
The Woman Who Turns Into A Castle (AUT/GB, 4') by Kathrin Steinbacher EX 2
Wonderwall (UKR, 7') by Alexander Denysenko (MV) EX 2
more tba tiil 7/2019

SHORT FILMS AUTUMN 2019: Sept/Oct 2019
  Boogeywoman (USA, 17') by Erica Scoggins
Eden Eden (AUT, 9') by Valentin Stejskal
 Mona (GER/AUT, 25') by Sonja Presich
A Picture in the 21th Century (AUT, 5') by Stefan Pecher
 Royal Blue (AUT, 20') by Dinko Draganovic
Trust (AUT, 9') by Eric Linha
Trash Film Master Class (AUT, 4') by Philipp Horatschek, Andreas Reisenbauer  OC
Your last day on earth (SPA, 15')  by Marc Martínez Jordán
full program tba till 7/2019

 

FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
The Evil Within (USA, 93') by Eduardo Rufeisen  EX1
Hotel Auschwitz (GER, 74') by Cornelius Schwalm SEMI
I May Regret (USA, 100') by Graham Streeter
Lovers on Borders (JAP/POR, 135') by Atsushi Funahashi SEMI
Kilikis - the Town of Owls (MAR, 97') by Azlarabe Alaoui Lmaharzi SEMI
Reinventing Rosalee (USA 90') by Lillian Glass SEMI
The Shepherd (HUN, 91') by Illés László SEMI
Single Palm Tree (UK/IND/SRI LANKA 106') by Puthiyavan Rasiah SEMI
Toren (GER/GEOR/IRAQ 113') by Nawzad Shekhany SEMI
Traman (AUT 82') by David Hofer, Michael Kuglitsch BSL2
unRuhezeiten (GER, 74') by Eike Weinreich



  SCHICK 1 Schikaneder Kino  12.1.2019
  SCHICK 2 Schikaneder Kino  4.10.2019
BSL1/BSL2: 3.10.2019
PUP1: Schikander Kino 4.10.2019
PUP2/3: Schikander Kino 5.10.2019
ALS screening Alseum, 27.9.2019
EX1: screening Alseum, 25.10.2018
EX2: exhibition screening Alseum 9.1.2019
  PRE Schikaneder Kino  16.11.2018

SEMI: semi finalists
MV: music video
VR: virtual reality
OC: out of competition (films by the AFF-team)

awards and laurels 2016-2018

Flag Counter
(Hits si
www.austrianfilmfestival.com