10th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL  - 2019


official selection

(WP: world premiere)

13.9.2019 BELLARIA KINO
Strawberry Moments by Renate Woltron (WP)

3.10.
2019 BREITENSEER KINO 18:30
best films 1

3.10.2019 BREITENSEER KINO 20:30
best films 2

 4.10.2019 SCHIKANER KINO 19:00
public choice competition 1
Inhumanity (AUT, 31') by Herbert Gantner
Die Bruderschaft des östlichen Tores (AUT, 38') by Markus Wimberger (WP)

4.10.2019 SCHIKANER KINO 21:00
public choice competition 2
Verhängnis (AUT, 10') by Reinhard Nowak. Istvan Pinter (WP)

5.10.2019 SCHIKANER KINO
19:00
public choice competition 3
 Danke, aus! (AUT, 7') by Luca Amhofer
 
5.10.2019 SCHIKANER KINO 21:00
AWARD CEREMONIES
tba. 7/2019




1ßth  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL  - 2019

PART 1

9.1. 2019 Screenings - Alseum 15:00 - 21:00h
 location:. Museum Alsergrund  Währingerstraße 43. 1090 Wien
 
B1: "animation & documentary"
15:15  Library - ground floor



The Shape of Time (AUT, 16') by Dominik Schwab
Seven Sacred Laws (CAN, 29') by Nihad Ademi
The Woman Who Turns Into A Castle (AUT/GB, 4') by Kathrin Steinbacher
2 Aliens - Found Footage Fiasco  (GER, 34') by Thomas Zeug (VP)

B2: "The wrong place"
16:30 - Library - ground floor
The last Drop (GER, 10') by Sascha Zimmermann
Formation (AUT 12') by Vesely Marek
Cactus facing the sun (Chin, 15') by Zou Xiu Ming
I am Social (AUT 6') by Selina Nenning
Infill & Full set (Vietnam/UK, 15') by Hai Duc Dao

B3: "The wrong place 2"
17:30 - Library - ground floor

Der Ausflug (AUT, 39') by Jürgen Karasek
Legends of the 19th century (AUT, 6') by Alexander Bruckner (MV)
Momentum 2 (JAP/AUT 2') by Gen Seto
Dream (AUT 2') by Dominik Downarowicz, Andreas Reisenbauer

A1: international shorts  16:00  Room EXH1 - 2nd floor
Parking 58 BXL (BEL, 6') by Dieter Grohmann
Famelica (ITA, 4') by Basculante (MV)
To Visit (KOR, 6') by Euiyoung Lim
The Lovers (CH, 4') by Mathieu Cacheux (MV)
UFO (BEL, 4') by Kevin Meul (MV)
Threat Count - Tao of Bobo (USA, 2') by Daniel Appleby
The swimmer (SPA, 18') by Pablo Barce Orellana
Wonderwall (UKR, 7') by Alexander Denysenko (MV)
Silent Lighthouse (IRAN, 2') by Payam Laghari, Farshad Ghafari
Fight (TAI, 17') by David Lim
Perception (BAN, 6') by Salim Reza
Sign (RUS, 25') by Svetlana Samoshina

 
B4: experimental and the evil - 19:00 - Library - ground floor
  Out of the Shell  (GER, 10') by Leander Behal
Deternity (AUT, 3')  by Mersolis Schöne, Evi Jägle
Once I'm Alone (GB, 6') by AL & K
Schau ins Land (GER/AUT, 4') by Moritz Ellermann (VP)
Impressure (UK, 5') by Guli Silberstein
 
  9.1.2019 Exhibition - Alseum (approx. 19:45) Room EXH1+2 - 2nd floor



Thema: Bildfehler und Unschärfe
location:. Museum Alsergrund  Währingerstraße 43. 1090 Wien
with works by Alexander Bachmayer, Brigitte Freysinger, Olivia Klonfar, Lydia Mantler
Dominik Downarowicz, Andreas Reisenbauer, Thomas Weilguny, Anja Zorg

 

The Shape of Time (AUT, 16') by Dominik Schwab
Impressure (UK, 5') by Guli Silberstein

12.1. 2019 SCHIKANEDER KINO 19:00 (95')



Light Matter
⌂  (AUT, 5') by Virgil Widrich
   Be my Rebel - Nena & Dave Stewart ⌂  (AUT/GER, 4') by Virgil Widrich
Heroes (SPA, 8') by Pablo Manchado Cascón, Santiago Cardelús Ruiz-Alberd
Der nächste bitte (AUT, 7') by Alexandra Rieser, Alina Fromm
 Entschuldigung, ich suche den Tischtennisraum und meine Freundin (AUT/GER/SWE, 23') by Bernhard Wenger
  Brandung - Axel Le Rouge (GER, 4') by Silvia Johanus (MV)
Trieb (CH 3') by Diego Hauenstein
 Leeward Side of the Mountain (AUT, 22') by David Keeler
The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith (SLO, 16') by Slobodan Maksimović
Nice to Meat You (AUT, 1') by Thomas Kepplinger
Fairy Tail (USA, 4') by Justin Schaack, Kristin Schaack


 



ONLINE
Darkest Valentine (AUT, 3') by Kathrin Steinbacher
Periode 28  (GER/AUT, 4') by Annika Müller, Alexander Tank
 Scandal (FRA/REU, 4') by Pablo Mengin-Lecreulx (MV)






  
Flag Counter
(Hits si
www.austrianfilmfestival.com